Governors

 

Linda Wales, Chair

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 29/09/2016 - 25/11/2024

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee, Teaching and Learning Committee, Pay Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: None

 

Sadia Akram, Vice Chair

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 20/04/2021 - 19/04/2025

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Two children attend school

Sarah Ahmed

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 24/09/2020 - 23/09/2024

Committee: Full Governing Body, Teaching and Learning Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Two children attend school

 

Cllr Rabnawaz Akbar

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office: 27/09/2018 - 26/09/2026

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee, Pay Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: None

 

Emily Coleman

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 25/09/2018 - 24/09/2022

Committee: Full Governing Body, Teaching and Learning Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Employee

 

Edward Holt, Chair of Finance and Resource Committee

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 15/10/2019 - 14/10/2023

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee, Pay Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: None

 

Faiza Khan

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 28/09/2017 - 27/09/2025

Committee: Full Governing Body, Teaching and Learning Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Two children attend school

 

Andrea Nelson

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 05/05/2022 - 04/05/2026

Committee: Full Governing Body, Teaching and Learning Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: None

 

Samantha Offord

Headteacher

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee, Teaching and Learning Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Headteacher; Governor at MEA Central

 

Zobia Shah

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 20/06/2019 - 19/06/2023

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Child attends school

 

Najmun Siddique-Shah

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 27/09/2018 - 26/09/2022

Committee: Full Governing Body, Finance and Resources Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Three children attend school

 

Lucy Yeomans, Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 24/09/2020 - 23/09/2024

Committee: Full Governing Body, Teaching and Learning Committee

Financial/Business Interests and/or Personal Interests with School: Vice Principal at MEA Central